Nimrod Literary Awards

2020 Literary Awards Results

The editors of Nimrod International Journal are delighted to announce the winners, honorable mentions, finalists, and semi-finalists of the 42nd Nimrod Literary Awards.

Nimrod Literary Awards: The Pablo Neruda Prize for Poetry

FIRST PRIZE: Rebecca Foust, CA, “Blackout” and other poems
SECOND PRIZE: Janine Certo, MI, “Home Altar in the Year of a Pandemic” and other poems

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
A.D. Lauren-Abunassar, PA, “Victim Impact Statement” and other poems
Richard Michelson, MA, “A Horse-Cure” and other poems

Nimrod Literary Awards: The Katherine Anne Porter Prize for Fiction

FIRST PRIZE: Mohit Manohar, DC, “This Has Not Been Enough”
SECOND PRIZE: Gage Saylor, OK, “Jailbird”

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Carol Dines, MN, “Grace’s Mask”
Hayley Lynch, KY, “The Tremendous Machine”
Grace Newman, NY, “Initial Consultations”

Nimrod extends deep appreciation to all who submitted and would like to congratulate all winners, honorable mentions, finalists, and semi-finalists. Selecting the poetry and
fiction finalists was a task that dominated the lives of Nimrod’s editors all spring.
They approached their mission with dedication and discretion, reading and
rereading the final group, comparing notes, and speaking for favorites. The
finalists’ manuscripts, without cover letters or names, were sent to the judges for 2020. Kaveh Akbar served as poetry judge, and Joy Castro served as fiction judge. They chose the winners and honorable mentions from the finalist
groups.

The 43rd Nimrod Literary Awards competition begins January 1, 2021; the
deadline is in April. We welcome your submissions, knowing that each
year brings new discoveries, often from those who have submitted to the
competition before.

All entrants not previously contacted by Nimrod about their work may consider
their work released at this time.

Fiction Finalists
Jean Ferruzola, WA, “Burn Brightly and Rise”
Jessi Phillips, MI, “Anything You Ask Me To”

Fiction Semi-Finalists
Kristyn Childres, IN, “The Northeast Kingdom”
Alice Hatcher, AZ, “Caesura”
Sasha Hom, CA, “Always, Peanut”
Alex Hughes, OK, “Crown”
Grace Spulak, NM, “More Than Bright”
Nicole VanderLinden, IA, “Fiddler”

Poetry Finalists
Jubi Arriola-Headley, FL, “Peacocking” and other poems
John Blair, TX, “Seeking Dr. Einstein” and other poems
Chuck Carlise, MI, “Solana” and other poems
Jehanne Dubrow, TX, “Metamorphoses”
Benjamin Gucciardi, CA, “I Ask My Sister’s Ghost to Write Her Own Elegy” and other poems
Youssef Helmi, FL, “Scarf” and other poems
Caroline Mei-Len Mar, CA, “Dream of the Lake” and other poems
Jessica Pierce, OR, “We all have our work to do” and other poems
Sean Reynolds, IL, “The Year My Voice Began to Crack” and other poems
Frances Richey, NY, “Bloody Mingo County” and other poems
Darius Simpson, CA, “Yea I Did It” and other poems
Alice Templeton, CA, “Youth Sermon” and other poems
Theresa Q. Tran, OR, “Mercy” and other poems
Jeanne Wagner, CA, “Speaking in Tongues” and other poems
James Wyshynski, GA, “Counting Out the Cost” and other poems

Poetry Semi-Finalists
Yasmine Ameli, MA, “History Lesson” and other poems
Yvonne Amey, FL, “Bad Brains, a Woke Mosh Pit, and a D.C. Haiku” and other poems
Shannon Austin, MD, “Dollhood”
Diane Beck, CO, “History of Winter” and other poems
Imani Cezanne, CA, “No Crowns Allowed Through TSA” and other poems
Lauren Coggins, SC, “Eating Light” and other poems
Marsha Truman Cooper, CA, “The Rapture of Bees” and other poems
Marissa Davis, NY, “When the Blood Came” and other poems
Tyler Dunston, NY, “8 lines in the Grace Church garden” and other poems
Bernard Ferguson, FL, “juxtaposition with death” and other poems
Jana-Lee Germaine, MA, “Learning Curve” and other poems
W.J. Herbert, NY, “The Latin Lesson” and other poems
Anthony Immergluck, WI, “Madre Matryoshka” and other poems
Karen Kovacik, IN, “Farsickness” and other poems
Susan Landgraf, WA, “Out of the Roase Garden” and other poems
Kathleen Michael, VA, “Cowbird” and other poems
Amy Miller, OR, “The Church of the Hair Salon” and other poems
Oak Morse, TX, “Sashay” and other poems
Gail Newman, CA, “Two Men Talking” and other poems
Wendy Scott, PA, “Two Body Problem” and other poems
Emily Van Kley, WA, “Affidavit for Self-Care & Other Questionable Ephemera” and other poems
John Walser, WI, “Give yourself over to the trees, to the sun” and other poems
Amie Whittemore, TN, “First Self-Portrait with the Artist” and other poems

The 43rd Nimrod Literary Awards

Founded by Ruth G. Hardman
The Katherine Anne Porter Prize for Fiction & The Pablo Neruda Prize for Poetry

First Prize: $2,000 and publication
Second Prize: $1,000 and publication

The winners will also be brought to Tulsa for the Awards Ceremony and Writing Conference in October. All finalists will be considered for publication.

Contest Rules

Contest begins: January 1, 2021

Postmark Deadline: April 1, 2021

Poetry: 3-10 pages of poetry (one long poem or several short poems)

Fiction: 7,500 words maximum (one short story or a self-contained excerpt from a novel)

No previously published works or works accepted for publication elsewhere.  Author’s name must not appear on the manuscript.  Include a cover sheet containing titles, author’s name, full address, phone number, and email.  Submitters do not have to be U.S. citizens, but must be living in the U.S. in October of 2021 to enter the contest.

Postal Submissions: “Contest Entry” should be clearly indicated on both the outer envelope and the cover sheet. Manuscripts should be stapled, if possible; if not, please bind with a heavy clip. Manuscripts will not be returned.  Include SASE for results only. If no SASE is sent, no contest results will be sent; however, the results will be posted on Nimrod’s website.

Mail to:
Nimrod International Journal
Literary Contest–Fiction or Poetry (indicate the appropriate category)
The University of Tulsa
800 S. Tucker Dr.
Tulsa, OK 74104

Online Submissions: Work may be submitted online using our online submission manager system.

Entry Fee: Each entry must each be accompanied by a $20 fee.  Make checks payable to Nimrod. $20 includes both entry fee & a one-year subscription (two issues). Writers may submit multiple entries, but each entry must include its own $20 fee.

 

  • 2019 Literary Awards Results

    The editors of Nimrod International Journal are delighted to announce the winners, honorable mentions, finalists, and semi-finalists of the 41stNimrod Literary Awards.

    Nimrod Literary Awards: The Pablo Neruda Prize for Poetry

    FIRST PRIZE: Robert Thomas, CA, “Negligee and Hatchet: A Sonnet Crown”

    SECOND PRIZE: Matt Miller, NH, “The Adorned Fathomless Dark Creation” and other poems

    HONORABLE MENTION: Pianta, CA, “Uchinanchu” and other poems

    Nimrod Literary Awards: The Katherine Anne Porter Prize for Fiction

    FIRST PRIZE: Jonathan Wei, TX, “Capybara”

    SECOND PRIZE: John Tait, TX, “This Might Hurt Some”

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    Elinam Agbo, MI, “Schools of Longing”

    C.C. Lewis, NC, “Tapeta Lucida”

    Elsa Nekola, WI, “Meat Raffle”

    Finalists Fiction 2019

    Andrew Mangan, NY, “The Pioneer Spirit”

    Kathleen McNamara, AZ, “Pyrosome”

    Semi-Finalists Fiction 2019

    JJ Byars, NY, “The Sifter”

    Leslie Campbell, CA, “Overture”

    Jennifer Chianese, PA, “The Crazy Ones”

    Celine Fitzpatrick, IL, “Crossing the Swamp”

    Linnie Greene, NJ, “What Was Left Was Ours”

    Brenda Liebling-Goldberg, TX, “Edelweiss”

    Grace Newman, NY, “Kontan, Always”

    Maureen McGranaghan, PA, “The Heart Flashes”

    Reena Shah, NY, “Bears”

    Rachel Talbot, NY, “Lucuma”

    Finalists Poetry 2019

    Lauren Abunassar, PA, “Cryptid Poem” and other poems

    Laura Apol, MI, “But Winter” and other poems

    Pam Bernard, NH, “Turtle” and other poems

    Hannah Dow, CA, “Realizations While Staying in Other People’s Apartments” and other poems

    Christina Hutchins, CA, “Sleeping with the Melvini Sisters” and other poems

    Ae Hee Lee, WI, “Inside a Mogyoktang in Chicago” and other poems

    Joel Peckham, WV, “Locomotive of the Lord”

    Osel Plante, FL, “When the Mississippi Speaks with its Wet, Pretty Mouth” and other poems

    Faith Shearin, MA, “Mittens” and other poems

    Semi-Finalists Poetry 2019

    Roy Bentley, OH, “The Fighting Lady” and other poems

    Eleanor Berry, OR, “Not Burning the Chrsitmas Greens” and other poems

    Janine Certo, MI, “Diagram of the Four Chambers of the Heart”

    Lauren Coggins, SC, “Precedent” and other poems

    Lisa Compo, MD, “Elegy Prelude”

    Catherine Freeling, “The Glove”

    Matthew Gellman, NY, “Not Music” and other poems

    Amanda Gomez, VA, “Autopsy of My Mother”

    Kathryn Haemmerle, CA, “Aubade Ending With a View of a River” and other poems

    Karen Harryman, CA, “Southern Funeral with Hairbrush”

    W.J. Herbert, NY, “Northern Cardinal” and other poems

    Catherine Hodges, CA, “Late Afternoon Meditation on an Open Egg Carton”

    George Looney, PA, “A Falling Piano is a Classic”

    Anne McDonnell, NJ, “Ash and Metal”

    Gail Newman, CA, “Blood Memory”

    Adam Penna, NY, “The Love Poems That Are Now”

    Peter H. Michaels, MD, “Our First Love”

    Jo Pitkin, NY, “Village: Bag of Babkas”

    Michele Randall, FL, “Tea Hot Tea Iced” and other poems

    C.C. Reid, DC, “Indelible”

    Mary Rummel, MN, “Illuminator Dreams”

    Tori Sharpe, AR, “The Move” and other poems

    Jeremy Voigt, WA, “Lunar Eclipse”

     

     

  • 2018 Literary Awards Results

    The editors of Nimrod International Journal are delighted to announce the winners, honorable mentions, finalists, and semi-finalists of the 40th Nimrod Literary Awards.

    Nimrod Literary Awards: The Pablo Neruda Prize for Poetry

    FIRST PRIZE: Emma DePanise, MD, “Dry Season” and other poems

    SECOND PRIZE: Megan Merchant, AZ, “Marrow” and other poems

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    Anna Scotti, CA, “When I could still be seen” and other poems

    Jeanne Wagner, CA, “Dogs That Look Like Wolves” and other poems

    Josephine Yu, FL, “Women Grieving” and other poems

    Nimrod Literary Awards: The Katherine Anne Porter Prize for Fiction

    FIRST PRIZE: Sharon Solwitz, IL, “Tremblement”

    SECOND PRIZE: Ellen Rhudy, PA, “Would You Know Me”

    HONORABLE MENTION:

    Liz Ziemska, CA, “Hunt Relic”

    Nimrod extends deep appreciation to all who submitted. Selecting the poetry and

    fiction finalists was a task that dominated the lives of Nimrod’s editors all spring.

    They approached their mission with dedication and discretion, reading and

    rereading the final group, comparing notes, and speaking for favorites. The

    finalists’ manuscripts, without cover letters or names, were sent to the judges for

    2018. Patricia Smith served as poetry judge, and Rilla Askew served as

    fiction judge. They chose the winners and honorable mentions from the finalist

    groups.

    Finalists Fiction 2018

    Ellen Furman, CA, “Things”

    Mimi Lok, CA, “Last of Her Name”

    Reena Shah, NY, “The Jains’ Annual Beach House Picnic”

    Amy Shearn, NY, “Some Fun”

    Semi-Finalists Fiction 2018

    April Alvarez, TN, “Tatau”

    Judith Dancoff, CA, “Roman Glass”

    Richard Hermes, TN, “Here, Where We Can Be Honest”

    Alex Hughes, OK, “Dutzow”

    Sandra Hunter, CA, “Meanwhile The Forests Continue To Die”

    Aaron Landsman, NY, “Love Story”

    Kristie Letter, CO, “Göttingen Seven”

    Karin Lin-Greenberg, NY, “A Small Enemy”

    Elizabeth Moller, NY, “Alice’s Tea Cup”

    Barbara Morrison, VT, “Nebula”

    S. Gale Pace, WA, “Jenny – My Life As Subject Matter”

    Darryl Pebbles, IN, “Apotheosis”

    Ann Russell, MA, “Conversational French”

    Jessica Tumio, CT, “Don’t Look Up”

    Namrata Verghese, TX, “God’s Intern”

    Kirk Wilson, TX, “The Meteor”

    Finalists Poetry 2018

    Caroline Berblinger, OK, “Interviewing My Grandfather” and other poems

    Ayokunle Falomo, TX, “The World’s Loudest Sound”

    Matty Layne Glasgow, TX, “Plumage” and other poems

    Darrel Alejandro Holnes, NY, “The land is made a stepmother” and other poems

    J. Bailey Hutchinson, AR, “Became My Body, Too”

    Chrissy Kolaya, MN, “The House Sitters”

    Matthew MacFarland, VA, “Singing Saw” and other poems

    Susan Nguyen, AZ, “Beast Angel” and other poems

    Liz Rees, MD, “Elegy for Good Health” and other poems

    Semi-Finalists Poetry 2018

    Cynthia Amoah, NY, “Handrails”

    Roger Camp, CA, “Ascension”

    Don Colburn, OR, “Ginkgo on 19th” and other poems

    Caroline Earleywine, AR, “Lipstick” and other poems

    Mel Elberger, NJ, “Recipe”

    Melanie Figg, MD, “Psyche’s History of Houses”

    Rebecca Foust, CA, “Spring Is”

    Katherine Gaffney, IL, “With Ghost”

    Benjamin Garcia, NY, “Gay Epithalamium”

    Emily Harman, WA, “Cairn”

    W.J. Herbert, NY, “The Smell of Almost Rain”

    Don Hogle, NY, “Mother”

    Luke J. Johnson, CA, “Song of the Stillborn”

    Susan Landgraf, WA, “What’s Left”

    Freesia McKee, FL, “Peeling an Orange”

    Ryan Meyer, NY, “Estuary” and other poems

    Kelly Michels, NC, “What I mean when I say he went peacefully”

    Adela Najarro, CA, “Chantico Swings”

    Lee Sharkey, ME, “To Look Out Is to See; to Look In, to Turn Wholly White”

    Mark Smith-Soto, NC, “Let It Spill”

    Christie Towers, MA, “Sugar Water in Winter”

    Cornelia Veenendaal, NH, “Rehearsal”

    Namrata Verghese, TX, “Kathakali”

    John Walser, WI, “Heaven” and other poems

    Michael Warr, CA, “What Not To Do . . .( an unfinished poem after Michael Harriot at The Root)”

    Arne Weingart, IL, “The Painting of the Barn without the Barn”